The vaquita porpoise (Phocoena sinus) is considered by most to be the rarest and most-endangered species of marine mammal in the world. In January 2017, the population size of the vaquita was thought to be <50, based on the results of a 2015 vessel survey and acoustic study. It is the smallest of only seven species of true porpoises, and is the only one that lives in warm waters of the eastern Pacific Ocean. It is found in a tiny area in the extreme northern Gulf of California, near Baja California, Mexico. Learn more about vaquita>
An immediate and total removal of gillnets from the entirety of the vaquita's range can save it from extinction.
VIVA Vaquita would like to announce that we will be participating in a special screening of the short documentary Souls of the Vermilion Sea, followed by a panel discussion on Sunday, March 25th, from 3-5 PM PST at Arizona State University.
With vaquita numbers now down to <20, rampant illegal gillnetting still going on, continued demand for totoaba swim bladders in China, and VaquitaCPR live-capture operations cancelled, we must face the reality that this species may go extinct in the next couple of years.
VIVA VAQUITA SOCCER BALLS SUPPORT VAQUITA CONSERVATION !
VIVA Vaquita has these cute soccer (football for those of you in Europe) balls available for US$15 each (+ shipping). They are printed with a vaquita pattern (face, flukes, dorsal fin, and flippers), information on population status, and a QR Code that can be scanned to take you directly to our website. 100% of funds raised go to vaquita conservation. If you would like to order, send us a message on the Contact page.
Order the second edition of
Aidan Bodeo-Lomicky's (V-Log) book on the vaquita porpoise. Purchase now for $12.95
Photos taken under permit (Oficio No. DR/488/08 from the Comisión Nacional de Áreas Naturale Protegidas (CONANP/Secretaría del Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (SEMARNAT), within a natural protected area subject to special management and decreed as such by the Mexican Government. This work was made possible thanks to the collaboration and support of the Coordinador de Investigación y Conservación de Mamíferos Marinos at the Instituto Nacional de Ecología (INE).