"Despedida la Vaquita" by Frédérique Lucas
The vaquita porpoise - Photo by Tom Jefferson
International Save the Vaquita Day - Hong Kong
The vaquita porpoise (Phocoena sinus) is considered by many to be the rarest and most-endangered species of marine mammal in the world. in May 2016, the population size of the vaquita is considered to be 60, based on the results of a 2015 vessel survey and acoustic study. It is the smallest of only seven species of true porpoises, and is the only one that lives in warm waters of the eastern Pacific Ocean. It is found in a tiny area in the extreme northern Gulf of California, near Baja California, Mexico. Learn more about vaquita>
Only an immediate and total ban on gillnets in the entirety of the vaquita's range can save it from extinction.
©Todd Pusser/All Rights Reserved
Last week, the presidents of the US and Mexico held a joint press conference. Although it was not discussed at the press conference itself, the Fact Sheet that summarized the meeting of these two world leaders contained a seemingly-wonderful gift for those of us concerned about the welfare of the vaquita. Read more>
Watch the new WILD LENS documentary
Souls of the Vermilion Sea:
Searching for Vaquita
*Based on CIRVA reports from 2014, 2015, and 2016 using data from both vessel surveys and acoustic monitoring to track the population. Some information suggests the current number could be less than 50!
Captive Breeding and the Vaquita?
Read our position statement
Marine Mammal Books Available
Help us raise funds for our work!
All proceeds go to ¡VIVA Vaquita!
Photos taken under permit (Oficio No. DR/488/08 from the Comisión Nacional de Áreas Naturale Protegidas (CONANP/Secretaría del Medio Ambiente y Recursos Naturales (SEMARNAT), within a natural protected area subject to special management and decreed as such by the Mexican Government. This work was made possible thanks to the collaboration and support of the Coordinador de Investigación y Conservación de Mamíferos Marinos at the Instituto Nacional de Ecología (INE).